Friday, November 11, 2011

Brown and Blue

Hello everyone!!! Is everyone getting ready for the holidays yet?  Well me and my other half are stickin' to our plan and shopping early this year! So I spent yesterday shopping for some gifts! sheesh gifts sure do add up quickly huh $$$ lol
Anyhoo... I finally got around to making my card for Wild Orchids challenge.. Brown and blue.. I thought this would be a good time try try and make my first boy card! I'm always buying girly stuff and I realized I don't have much for boys... hmmm... I guess I need to start buying stuff.
So the ENTIRE time I'm making my card today I kept telling myself  " No flowers, No bling, no flowers, no bling" Ha ha well... I finished my card,  loaded my pictures, edited them and realized I was so worried about it NOT looking girly that I didn't Even use a wild orchid product!! sheeesh! I almost went into a panic until I remembered I had purchased some of wild orchid's Raffia ribbon! whew totally saved the day! So my card ended up with a bow which I guess I'm OK with.. I still like how it turned out..
Today I used a stamp by Gillian F Roberts called fishing fun. If you haven't seen these stamps your should REALLY check them out they are sooooo adorable. I colored my image with my Copics and I used my cricut machine to cut out the little fishes.


I added a little bit of diamond glaze on his jar w bugs and a TINY bit of stickles on the dogs collar.
I'm really loving that raffia ribbon... good thing I got a bunch of colors! haha
 Thank you everyone for taking the time to check out my blog today! 
And thank you to my friend Cheryl for giving me a shout out on her blog yesterday! My followers have doubled!!! thank you to everyone who added themselves as my followers list it means a lot to me!!! XOXO


6 comments:

Liz's creative corner said...

Wow fab card, lovely image and fab finishes, hugs Liz xx

Cheryl Valadez said...

Cards for boys can be soooo challenging...LOL! It's so tough to not add the bling ;D This card, however, turned out wonderfully and you stayed true to your boy card theme. Awesome work, girlie! Hugz, Cheryl

Kim said...

Awww this is an absolutely gorgeous boy card! I struggle with boy cards all of the time because I can't add flowers! :) You did a fabulous job! Thanks for joining us at WOCC!
Hugs~ Kim

Pop's Cards said...

Beautiful sweetie ♥♥ my fave stamp and fave colours x x x x

Marilyn said...

How cute, Denise! I love the little flippy fish you added to this card! A wonderful detail!
Hugs, Marilyn

Jacque said...

Denise, this is such a darling card...boy cards are so difficult for me and you have done this one in such a stunning way! That little fish and the jar are too cute!! That WOC raffia was indeed perfect!!! Great job!! Thank you so much for joining us at the Wil;d Orchid Challenge this time and we hope you will play with us again real soon! Big hugs..Jacque