Friday, November 2, 2012

Oval Shaped Card

Good afternoon!!!
thought I'd try something new.. instead of the same ol' boring shaped card I went with an oval! What do you think? I kinda like it!  plus how cute is this DIVA with her furry boots!!! hahaha



of course I had to add diamond glaze to her glasses and some stickles to her accessories!

thank you so much for stopping by!


Thursday, October 25, 2012

Vampire love

Hello crafty pals! just stopping by to play along with the Kimmie  sketch challenge  I haven't colored many Halloween images, so I had to do 1 more before its over and done : )



thank you for stopping by!

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Kimmie Halloween

Hello crafty pals!!! I have been missing in action! I know I know you guys missed me! haha
 I have been a busy bee let me tell ya!.... My honey and I prepped our house to be sold, sold in 2 days after viewings started woop woop! now its repairs repairs repairs AS WE PACK!! ahhhh!!!! so crazy but VERY exciting! we are on the hunt for a piece of land to build a new/ bigger home for our family! so bare with me if I don't post too often an keep in mind I have only the bare minimum for craft supplies right now! lol

I am playing along with the Kimmie challenge this week:  Let's get spooky


Thank you for stopping by!!!

Friday, August 17, 2012

Another card for a friend...



Mornin!!!! whew I worked on this card all day yesterday so I hope my friend likes it! I have been promising her a card FOREVER!!! so finally her day is here! haha
Today I used a stamp called winking student...except I find her eye that winks a little creepy because its semi- opened still.. so I cut out her winking eye and glued her right eye in... so It still looks sorta weird.. but not scary! lol what do you think? I also left out the books/ apple she sits next to..and added diamond glaze to her glasses and tiiiiny little diamonds to the corners  : )



My friend really loves leopard so I paper pieced her top and again attempted the 3D look..




Thank you ladies so much for stopping by!!! Have a great day!

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

Frog Family

Good Mornin' my crafty friends!!! Today I would like to share with you my card for the Kimme Challenge: No People Allowed..  This card was fun!


I am so excited about how this came out! used grey ink for my image to make the the lines less noticeable and colored with my Copics. I cut pieces of black mesh and burned the edges to make it crinkled on the edges, I was going for a "net" look. I did not have any sort of flies or dragon fly, so I added a couple butterflies as my embellishments.


Black stickles for the black butterflies, Diamond glaze for Dad's bow tie and some pearls for mom!!!

Thank you so much for stopping by!!!


Thursday, August 9, 2012

Tilda

Hello! I just wanted to drop by and show you my "application card" for Totally Tilda challenge blog.. wish my luck everyone! I would just LOVE to be a part of a DT!!!

Here is the inspiration photo they asked us to use..



3D Sweet Blossom




Good Morning my Craftin' pals! Today I would like to share with you a 3D technique I tried out from Mariska at Sending you a little smile. The technique requires you stamp your image a bunch of times, color and glue down with a 3D glue. As much as I love how mine looks..You have to go by and look at Mariska's work it is seriously amazing!!! Next attempt at this I for sure a thicker application of the glue, I'm thinking my 3D isn't "high" enough.. I am absolutely going to try this again very soon!

The Image I used is from the Wee Collection at Whimsy, I finally ordered a couple when I ordered my glue! I had been wanting some of these for ever! and it was sooo hard to choose they are all so cute!

P.S.. In case your wondering I didn't make this card for myself haha! I have a friend named Denise, and this card is for her :)

Thank you so Much for stopping by!

Sunday, July 29, 2012

For a friend #2

Here is the 2nd card I sent my friend in the mail!!!

The stamps I used today are from Sweet November, aren't they adorable!!!  I masked these lovely's together and choose not to use the little pals they came with ( just wiped the ink off before I stamped) I kept this one pretty simple since my Image ended up pretty big :)

Added diamond glaze to the middle mermaid's fin for some shine

a few sea shells for decoration


This is one the "pals" that is supposed to be next to the mermaid, sentiment and bubbles is from Kraftin Kimmie
Thank you for stopping by!!!

Saturday, July 28, 2012

For a Friend

Hello my crafty gals! I have scheduled this post to give these cards a couple of day to get to my card pal :) 

For this card I wanted to try a technique I have seen a few times which is adding paint to the edges of everything to give it more of a grunge look. I think I like it! what do you think?

For my Image I used Cinders from Krista Smith. I stamped her with grey Stazon ink and colored her with TH distress inks. 

Had to add sparkle with my Spica pen! :)


Sentiment is from an old company that is no longer opened: Elzybells

Thank you for stopping by!!!

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Kimmie Challenge 138

Good evening everyone! I hope every had a great weekend! The new challenge at Kraftin' Kimmie this week is stitching... EEkkkk! beware of the fact that #1 I don't have a sewing machine and #2 I am the least talented button sewer on-er EVER!!! hahahaha anyhoo I tried! I punched little holes in my paper with the needle first, then hand stitched the border of my die cut..
For the life of me couldn't decide how to embellish this card, so simple it stayed..




Thank you so much for stopping by!!!

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Mermaid Kimmie

Hello wonderful ladies! I'm back to show you another Kraftin Kimmie card!
Today I used Arianna, isn't she adorable! she just loves playing with her sea horse friends! This stamp comes with the mermaid and sea horses as one stamp then 2 little extra stamps, a coral and a group of bubbles. I knew I wanted to add dimension, so after I stamped my mermaid, I masked her with some mask it paper then I added the coral to make it look like she was in front it! then a couple groups of bubbles and voila! LOVE mask it paper!


I colored her with my Copics and added Diamond glaze to the bubbles and silver/ gold Spica to her earring and sea horse.. here's a couple close-ups..



Thank you so much for stopping by!

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Mom says I have to!

Every time I see this cutie it reminds me of a girl who is Tomboy and her mom made her put on a dress ( for one occasion or another ) haha I can't tell you how many little cousins I have that hate dresses! haha anyhoo, I kept this card super simple just adding a little Rafia ribbon to the bottom and 3D-ing the little frog in the circle.


Monday, June 25, 2012

Friends and Tea


Don't these gals look like they are just having a BLAST!!!!? This image reminds me of my 2 year old :)
She asks us to put water in her tea pot and she fills our tiny cups with "coffee" so much fun!

I had the hardest time with this card for some reason! I realllllllly NEED to start picking my papers out BEFORE I color my image! haha

Have a nice day! thanks for stopping by!! 

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Paper Piecing

Just a quick post today using another Image I got from Stampin Bella. Today I attempted paper piecing for the first time EVER and I love love love it!!! her hat and bloomers are just TOO cute!

I also made this card because I was inspired by a blog that I have been following for awhile called 
A Passion for Craft, Fleur makes amazing cards!!! she makes ALOT of her own flowers for her cards which I really like! so here is also my first attempt at a handmade flower! what do you think???  I added a bunch of tiny pearls to the center of the flower for some interest.


I applied a thin layer of stickles to her high heels and  lace of her bloomers

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

Fathers Day



Playin' along with Stamping Bella this week and its a sketch!
Today I used an Image by Mo Manning called Game On! as soon as I saw this Image it reminded me of my Fiance Dan,  he loves him some video games!!! haha with Father's Day around the corner I thought I would finally ink this guy up!! I colored him with TH ink pads and used Rafia ribbon from WOC.


Thank you ladies for stopping by!!!

Friday, June 1, 2012

Quick one!

Hello blog friends! just wanted to show you a very quick card I made! I actually had great plans and visions for this card......... but yea that didn't happen, so a little embossing and some twine and Ta-Da!!! hahaha hope you like it!

Thursday, May 24, 2012

Mini Magnolias

Good morning ladies!!! Today I would like to share with you another attempt at coloring with TH distress inks! I most defiantly need more practice,  but I really like how it looks.
For this card I have used 2 Mini Magnolias that I ordered from Magnolia-Licious I ordered a bunch when they were having the 2 for 8 deal!!! I also used my Doohickey swirl die to add some interest to my background.
I actually made this card to play with 2  Challenges:
TOMIC Challenge: sketch/ yellow but I was too late posting :( haha oh well 
I can still play along with WOC anything goes,  my flowers, raffia ribbon and little pearl sprigs


I LOVE to add stickes!

Thank you so much for stopping by!!! I love to read any comments left for me!! Have a great day!!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

One layer!!!

Hello all my crafty pals!!! today I am playing along with Kraftin' Kimmie's challenge one layer card!  This one was VERY easy for me because layering a card for me, is the hardest part! choosing papers to match, adding a LAYER to each layer, embellishments AHHHHHHH!!!!!! lol I really really really love all that stuff, but thats what takes me the longest.. hehe anyhoo here is my take on the challenge:



thank you for stopping by!!!

Friday, May 11, 2012

Love Couple

Mornin' everyone, Happy Friday!!!

Just stopping by to show you my newest card! I really love how kinda weird looking these lil guys are! haha but they are defiantly the PERFECT couple huh!  I just love this designer paper my craft pal gave with the bugs on it!!! makes it even a little more creepy! haha

Tuesday, May 8, 2012

long time no blog!

Wow wow wow..... ok it has been WAY too long since I posted... I need to get more consistent and play with more challenges and stuff to keep me motivated...

Anyhoo... here's a card I made for my cousin for spring!


This Images is from Penny black, isn't it cute!!?  I love that they are all having a picnic together!
To color my image I used my Copics and I embellished with some raffia ribbon and my cute pebble w design paper behind it!

Thank you all so much for stopping by and visiting today!!! stay crafty!!!

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

Skulls!!

hello all!!! Just a very quick post to show you a card I made for my friend Kelsey! she and I share love for skulls so I wanted to make her a card I knew she would keep forever!  haha



Saturday, April 7, 2012

Star Fairy

Just a quick post today to play along with the Wild Orchid Challenge: things with wings. I finally inked this beautiful fairy up that my friend Dana got me for Christmas! isn't she pretty!!!
Today I colored my image with distress inks!!!! I have stared following A LOT of wonderful ladies who use distress inks as there coloring medium and I LOVE LOVE it so I was dying to try it! What you you think? Anyone out there who uses this technique and can give me some pointers I would TOTALLY appreciate it :)
I used my Memento ink to stamps and I think it kinda bled a little so maybe I need to use my stazOn ink...
 Any hoo. thank you ladies for stopping by! have a great weekend!